GC8E2DD

Can Has 1/8 BSP Tap?

Recommended Posts

Problem is that I have a very soft thin sleeve of thread tightly wedged in an existing 1/8 BSP female thread of aluminium. I've tried backing it out with a tapered reverse thread bit, but there isn't enough thickness to grab and will just make a mess. Plan was to run a tap back through it to grind out the offender and preserve the host thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aside from borrowing one... the best bet would be wr twigg just round the corner from you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 GC8E2DD said:
Problem is that I have a very soft thin sleeve of thread tightly wedged in an existing 1/8 BSP female thread of aluminium. I've tried backing it out with a tapered reverse thread bit, but there isn't enough thickness to grab and will just make a mess. Plan was to run a tap back through it to grind out the offender and preserve the host thread.

Ahh right, yeah you probably want a proper sized tap then rather than the closest metric size.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My father is an engineer based in Titahi Bay he should have a 1/8BSP

if u can make it out this way

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the offers guys. I bit the bullet and hit up WR Twigg for a new one. For future reference, if anyone else in WGTN needs one, I can sort you out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.